About British Wrestling
GB Cup 2

GB Cup 2010

The 2010 GB Cup took place at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre with the support of the UK Sport World Class Events Programme using Lottery funding and the generosity of Sheffield City Council.

Yana Rattigan and Krasimir Krastanov won gold medals for Britain at the GB Cup tournament, held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

Yana, the European Championship silver medallist, is now looking forward to medalling at September's World Championships in Moscow, but said her big ambition was representing GB at the London 2012 Olympics.

She said: "I am thrilled to win a gold medal at a prestigious international event like the GB Cup, and this is a big boost for me in the countdown to the World Championships, where doing well is my big target for the year, as I still won't be eligible to represent England at the Commonwealth Games.

"But I will be eligible long before the London Olympics, and representing Britain at that is my big ambition, and that is what I will be working hard towards between now and then," said Ukraine born Yana. "I am very happy living in Manchester, and very privileged to represent a country I love."

British Wrestling performance director Shaun Morley was impressed with Rattigan, saying: "She's having a great year, and today underlined just how well she is doing.

"When she went onto the mat she just oozed confidence, and never once during the day did I think there would be any other outcome than a Yana win, but that is the sign of a performer at the top of her game."

Like Yana, Krasimir was the dominating performer in his division, as he took gold in the men's 55kg gold medal with a commanding win in the final.

There were 20 countries represented at the event, including competitors from eastern European countries such as Russia, Latvia and Belarus, from west European countries including Germany and Switzerland, all four Home Nations, and from Commonwealth countries such as Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Canada.

Said British Wrestling chairman Malcolm Morley: "It's been a great tournament, and a great advert for British wrestling, with some outstanding performances by our wrestlers, with 10 medals in all - a great return."

"What it proves is that we are making great progress internationally, and that we will be very competitive at the Commonwealth Games. I am delighted at the way things have gone in Sheffield, on the mats and off it, and it has been terrific to be hosting a very international GB Cup."

Fielding three teams (GB A, B and C) Great Britain took third place in the team prize, behind winners Canada and Belarus.

The event was honoured with the presence of the Lord Mayor of Sheffield, Alan Law JP, and the Lady Mayoress.  The Lord Mayor prsented prizes, along with Colin Nicholson, CEO and Ted Hurdle, President of the British Wrestling Association.

 Full results are available as a download from the British Wrestling Competitions/Results page

Male  
 55 kgs Krasimir Krastanov Gold
 60 kgs Sasha Madyarchyk Bronze
 96 kgs Leon Rattigan Bronze
120 kgs Mark Cocker Silver
Female  
 48 kgs Yana Rattigan Gold
 55 kgs Jayne Clason Bronze
 59 kgs Olga Butkevych Silver
 59 kgs Louisa Salmon Bronze
 63 kgs Sarah Connolly Silver
 67 kgs Emily Gittins Bronze
Team Prize  
51 points Canada  
35 points Belarus  

32 points

Great Britain

 


 

Wrestling Commenced 9:30am on 17th July 2010

Address:  Map  Directions
Ponds Forge International Sports Centre
Sheaf Street
Sheffield
S1 2BP

To contact the organisers:
Email: admin@britishwrestling.org
Tel: British Wrestling Administration +44 (0)1246 236443

Tickets available on the door: £5 adults, £3 under 18's/concessions

Special Offer: Buy 6 adult tickets get 3 free tickets of your choice.

(Tickets valid from commencement of wrestling at 0930hrs through to close)

 

Detailed timings: -

Friday
16/07/2010

Arrival of delegations up to

Medical Examination &Weigh-In (all weights)

1500hrs

1700-1915hrs

Saturday
17/07/2010

Elimination Rounds

Elimination/Repechage & Bronze

Finals

0930-1230hrs

1430-1730hrs

1800-2030hrs

Sunday 18/07/2010 Departure of delegations after breakfast

 

 

UK Sport and Lottery