Home Nations Commonwealth Games Medallists

The Home Nations have a proud wrestling heritage at the Commonwealth Games. Edward Melrose was the first gold medallist, back in 1934. And for 20 years, Scotland could proudly boast Britain’s only Commonwealth Games wrestling gold medal – until Kenneth Richmond did it for England in 1954.

Up until 2010, three more Englishmen won gold at the Commonwealth Games: Tony Buck in 1962, Brian Aspen in 1982, and Noel Loban in 1986.  Then in Delhi, in 2010, Myroslav Dykun (born in the Ukraine, but with naturalised citizenship and wrestling for England,) won gold in the 66kg Greco-Roman event.

Bantamweight Brian Aspen came from a family steeped in Commonwealth Games wrestling history. He won a bronze four years before his gold medal glory and another bronze four years after, to emulate the achievements of his dad, Albert, who, though never managing top place on the medal podium – like his son, won medals at three successive Commonwealth Games between 1958 and 1966, all bronze in the Featherweight (62Kg) division.

The Aspens won six of England’s tally of 54 medals since the first ever ‘Commonwealths’ took place in Hamilton, Ontario, in 1930. 

In that year, England won six silver medals, and added another five silver and a bronze when the Games were held in London, in 1934. Joseph Reid and Stanley Bissell won medals at both – Bissell both silvers, Reid a bronze in ’34, following his silver four years earlier. Scotland won two bronze medals in ’34, and then just the one bronze four years later in Sydney, when England had a disappointing campaign by previous standards, picking up just two bronze.

Two bronze was also all the English had to show for their efforts in Auckland, New Zealand, in 1950, the first Games after The War – but one of them won by Richmond, who then went on to win England’s first ever gold in Vancouver four years, later in the heavyweight division. England also won a silver and a bronze that year, and four years later, when Cardiff hosted the Games, it was just the two bronze, while the Scots came home with two silver medals.

Buck’s gold in Perth, Australia, in 1962 was one of five medals for England, including a silver and three bronze medals, including a second in succession for Bert Aspen, while Scotland took a bronze, and then just the one silver in Kingston, Jamaica, in 1966, while England again had to settle for two bronze – including a third and final one for Bert, now 32.

Between 1970 and 1978 England and Scotland picked up four silver and 11 bronze medals between them. One of those English bronze medalists in 1978 was Aspen junior, who at just 19 – was following his father’s footsteps onto the medal podium. He won bronze as a featherweight, before dropping down a division, and winning bantamweight gold in Brisbane in 1982, and then bronze four years later.

At the Edinburgh Games of 1986, Noel Loban won England’s fourth gold medal, as a light heavyweight. With no wrestling at the 1990 Games, Noel returned in 1994 as a heavyweight, and won one of three English silver medals. England also won the single bronze, while the Scots added two bronze medals to the two bronze and a silver they won in Edinburgh eight years earlier.

Wrestling did not feature at the Kuala Lumpar Games in 1998, and though the 2002 Games were in GB wrestling territory in Manchester, all home nations finished empty handed.

Once again, wrestling missed out at the Melbourne Games, but when India won the right to host the 2010 event in Delhi, organisers did not hesitate to put this most ancient of sports back on the agenda.

England brought back four medals from Delhi in 2010.  Myroslav Dykun’s gold (66kg) and  Terrence Bosson’s silver (60kg) both in Greco-Roman and two Freestyle bronze medals – by Leon Rattigan (96kg) and Sasha Madyarchyk (60kg).

Scotland once again hosted the Games in 2014, this time Glasgow. Where Craig Pilling (FS57kg) won Wales’ first Commonwealth medal, England came back south with five medals Silver for Yana Rattigan (WW48kg) and Bronze for Mike Grundy (FS74kg). Louisa Porogovska (WW55kg), Chinu Singh (FS125kg) and Leon Rattigan (FS97kg). Scotland won two home Games Bronze medals through Alex Gladkov (FS65kg) and Viorel Etko (FS61kg). 

In 2018, everyone travelled to the Gold Coast of Australia for the Games where the Home Nations returned with five medals. Wales doubled their haul from the previous Games with Kane Charig (FS65kg) winning Silver and Curtis Dodge (FS74kg) Bronze. England would return with three Bronze medals for Georgina Nelthorpe (WW76kg), Charlie Bowling (FS65kg) and Syerus Eslami (FS86kg)

Full list of Commonwealth Medallists

The table below lists all Home Nations Commonwealth Games Wrestling medallists. 

Name

Country

Games

Category

Medal

Harry Johnson

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Welterweight

Silver

Albert Sangwine

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Heavyweight

Silver

Edgar Bacon

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Light Heavyweight

Silver

Joseph Reid

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Bantamweight

Silver

Stanley Bissell

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Middleweight

Silver

Harold Angus

ENG

1930, Hamilton, Canada

FS Lightweight

Silver

Joseph Reid

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Stanley Bissell

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Middleweight

Silver

Bernard Rowe

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Light Heavyweight

Silver

William Fox

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Welterweight

Silver

G E North

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Lightweight

Silver

Archie Dudgeon

SCO

1934, London, England

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Edward Melrose

SCO

1934, London, England

FS Bantamweight

Gold

Robert Harcus

SCO

1934, London, England

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Joe Nelson

ENG

1934, London, England

FS Featherweight

Silver

Murdoch White

SCO

1934, London, England

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Leslie Jeffers

ENG

1938, Sydney, Australia

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Thomas Ward

SCO

1938, Sydney, Australia

FS Light Heavyweight

Bronze

Ray Cazaux

ENG

1938, Sydney, Australia

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Roy Purchase

ENG

1938, Sydney, Australia

FS Featherweight

Gold

Kenneth Richmond

ENG

1950, Auckland, New Zealand

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Arnold Parsons

ENG

1950, Auckland, New Zealand

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Kenneth Richmond

ENG

1954, Vancouver, Canada

FS Heavyweight

Gold

Harry Kendall

ENG

1954, Vancouver, Canada

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Herb Hall

ENG

1954, Vancouver, Canada

FS Featherweight

Silver

Ray Myland

ENG

1954, Vancouver, Canada

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Ray Myland

ENG

1958, Cardiff, Wales

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Alastair Duncan

SCO

1958, Cardiff, Wales

FS Lightweight

Silver

George Farquhar

SCO

1958, Cardiff, Wales

FS Middleweight

Silver

Albert Aspen

ENG

1958, Cardiff, Wales

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Denis McNamara

ENG

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Albert Aspen

ENG

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Walter Pilling

ENG

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Bantamweight

Silver

James Turnbull

SCO

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Len Allen

ENG

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Welterweight

Bronze

Tony Buck

ENG

1962, Perth, Australia

FS Light Heavyweight

Gold

Denis McNamara

ENG

1966, Kingston, Jamaica

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Albert Aspen

ENG

1966, Kingston, Jamaica

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Wallace Booth

SCO

1966, Kingston, Jamaica

FS Light Heavyweight

Silver

Denis McNamara

ENG

1970, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Don Urquhart

SCO

1970, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Light flyweight

Bronze

Terence Robinson

ENG

1970, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Ron Grinsted

ENG

1970, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Middleweight

Bronze

Ian Duncan

SCO

1974, Christchurch, New Zealand

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Tony Shacklady

ENG

1974, Christchurch, New Zealand

FS Welterweight

Silver

Maurice Allan

SCO

1974, Christchurch, New Zealand

FS Light Heavyweight

Bronze

Amrik Singh

ENG

1974, Christchurch, New Zealand

FS Bantamweight

Silver

Joe Gilligan

ENG

1974, Christchurch, New Zealand

FS Lightweight

Silver

Amrik Singh

ENG

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Joe Gilligan

ENG

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Lightweight

Silver

Brian Aspen

ENG

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Keith Hayward

ENG

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Welterweight

Bronze

Mark Dunbar

ENG

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Light flyweight

Bronze

Albert Patrick

SCO

1978, Edmonton, Canada

FS Super Heavyweight

Silver

Brian Aspen

ENG

1982, Brisbane, Australia

FS Bantamweight

Gold

Albert Patrick

SCO

1982, Brisbane, Australia

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Brian Aspen

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Albert Patrick

SCO

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Super Heavyweight

Silver

Anthony Bell

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Middleweight

Bronze

David Connelly

SCO

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Light flyweight

Bronze

David Kilpin

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Duncan Burns

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Light flyweight

Silver

Fitzlloyd Walker

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Welterweight

Bronze

Keith Peach

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Nigel Donahue

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Flyweight

Bronze

Stephen Cooper

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Lightweight

Bronze

Noel Loban

ENG

1986, Edinburgh, Scotland

FS Light Heavyweight

Gold

Noel Loban

ENG

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Heavyweight

Silver

Graeme English

SCO

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Light Heavyweight

Bronze

Amarjit Singh

ENG

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Andrew Hutchinson

ENG

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Flyweight

Silver

Calum McNeil

SCO

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Welterweight

Bronze

John Melling

ENG

1994, Victoria, Canada

FS Featherweight

Silver

Myroslav Dykun

ENG

2010, Delhi, India

GR 66

Gold

Sasha Madyarchyk

ENG

2010, Delhi, India

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Terence Bosson

ENG

2010, Delhi, India

GR 60

Silver

Leon Rattigan

ENG

2010, Delhi, India

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Leon Rattigan

ENG

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Alex Gladkov

SCO

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Lightweight

Bronze

Chinu XXX – Chinu Singh

ENG

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Super Heavyweight

Bronze

Craig Pilling

WAL

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Bantamweight

Bronze

Louisa Porogovska

ENG

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

WW 55

Bronze

Mike Grundy

ENG

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Welterweight

Bronze

Viorel Etko

SCO

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

FS Featherweight

Bronze

Yana Rattigan

ENG

2014, Glasgow, Scotland

WW 48

Silver

Charlie Bowling

ENG

2018, Gold Coast, Australia

FS Lightweight

Bronze

Curtis Dodge

WAL

2018, Gold Coast, Australia

FS Welterweight

Bronze

Georgina Nelthorpe

ENG

2018, Gold Coast, Australia

WW 76

Bronze

Kane Charig

WAL

2018, Gold Coast, Australia

FS Lightweight

Silver

Syerus Eslami

ENG

2018, Gold Coast, Australia

FS Middleweight

Bronze

George Ramm

ENG

2022, Birmingham, England

FS Lightweight

Bronze

Mandhir Kooner

ENG

2022, Birmingham, England

FS Heavyweight

Bronze

Georgina Nelthorpe

ENG

2022, Birmingham, England

WW 76

Bronze

 

 

Share